National standard privacy notice

(from our enrolment form)

Under the Data Provision Requirements 2012, Learning Sphere Training Solutions is required to collect personal information about you and to disclose that personal information to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER).

Your personal information (including the personal information contained on this enrolment form) may be used or disclosed by Learning Sphere Training Solutions for statistical, regulatory and research purposes. Learning Sphere Training Solutions may disclose your personal information for these purposes to:

  • Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies; and
  • NCVER;

Personal information that has been disclosed to NCVER may be used or disclosed by NCVER for the following purposes:

  • populating authenticated VET transcripts;
  • facilitating statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage;
  • pre-populating RTO student enrolment forms;
  • understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information; and
  • administering VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation.

You may receive a student survey which may be administered by a government department or NCVER employee, agent or third-party contractor or other authorised agencies. Please note you may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the National VET Data Policy and all NCVER policies and protocols (including those published on NCVER’s website at www.ncver.edu.au).

In addition, if you are enrolled in training paid by your employer, we may provide your training activity data and personal information to your employer. We will also use your personal information for verifying or searching your USI.

NSW Smart and Skilled Privacy Notice and Consent

I understand and agree that, under the Data Provision Requirements 2012, Learning Sphere Training Solutions Pty Ltd is required to collect personal information (information or an opinion about me), collected from me, my parent or guardian, such as my name, Unique Student Identifier, date of birth, contact details, training outcomes and performance, sensitive personal information (including my ethnicity or health information) and other enrolment and training activity-related information (together Personal Information) and disclose that Personal Information to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER) My Personal Information (including the personal information contained on my enrolment form and my training activity data) may be used or disclosed by [Learning Sphere Training Solutions Pty Ltd for statistical, regulatory and research purposes. Learning Sphere Training Solutions Pty Ltd may disclose my personal information for these purposes to third parties, including:  

  • School — if I am a secondary student undertaking VET, including a school-based apprenticeship or traineeship;
  • Employer — if I am enrolled in training paid by my employer;
  • Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies, including the NSW Department of Industry (Department);
  • NCVER;
  • Organisations conducting student surveys; and
  • Researchers.

Personal Information disclosed to NCVER may be used or disclosed for the following purposes:  

  • issuing a VET Statement of Attainment or VET Qualification, and populating Authenticated VET Transcripts;
  • facilitating statistics and research relating to education, including surveys;
  • understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information; and
  • administering VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation.

I may receive an NCVER student survey which may be administered by an NCVER employee, agent or third party contractor. I may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose my Personal Information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the VET Data Policy and all NCVER policies and protocols (including those published on NCVER’s website at wmw.ncver.edu.au).

The Department may disclose my Personal Information to other Australian government agencies, including those located in States and Territories outside New South Wales.

The above government agencies may use my Personal Information for any purpose relating to the exercise of their government functions, including but not limited to the evaluation and assessment of my training, the determination of my eligibility to receive subsidised training or for any Fee Exemptions or Concessions. My Personal Information may also be disclosed to other third parties if required by law.

I also acknowledge and agree that the Department may contact me by telephone email or post during or after I have ceased subsidised training with Learning Sphere Training Solutions Pty Ltd for the purposes of evaluating and assessing my subsidised training.

I declare that the information I have provided to the best of my knowledge is true and correct.
I consent to the collection, use and disclosure of my Personal Information in the manner outlined above.

USI Privacy Notice and Consent

If you do not already have a Unique Student Identifier (USI) and you want Learning Sphere Training Solutions to apply for a USI to the Student Identifiers Registrar (Registrar) on your behalf, Learning Sphere Training Solutions will provide to the Registrar the following items of personal information about you:

  • your name, including first or given name(s), middle name(s) and surname or family name as they appear in an identification document;
  • your date of birth, as it appears, if shown, in the chosen document of identity;
  • your city or town of birth;
  • your country of birth;
  • your gender; and
  • your contact details.

When we apply for a USI on your behalf the Registrar will verify your identity. The Registrar will do so through the Document Verification Service (DVS) managed by the Attorney-General’s Department which is built into the USI online application process if you have documents such as a Medicare card, birth certificate, driver licence, Australian passport, citizenship document, certificate of registration by descent, ImmiCard or Australian entry visa.

If you do not have a document suitable for the DVS and we are authorised to do so by the Registrar we may be able to verify your identity by other means. If you do not have any of the identity documents mentioned above, and we are not authorised by the Registrar to verify your identity by other means, we cannot apply for a USI on your behalf and you should contact the Student Identifiers Registrar.

In accordance with section 11 of the Student Identifiers Act 2014 Cth (SI Act), we will securely destroy personal information which we collect from you solely for the purpose of applying for a USI on your behalf as soon as practicable after the USI application has been made or the information is no longer needed for that purpose, unless we are required by or under any law to retain it.

The personal information about you that we provide to the Registrar, including your identity information, is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 Cth (Privacy Act). The collection, use and disclosure of your USI are protected by the SI Act.

If you ask Learning Sphere Training Solutions to make an application for a student identifier on your behalf, Learning Sphere Training Solutions will have to declare that Learning Sphere Training Solutions has complied with certain terms and conditions to be able to access the online student identifier portal and submit this application, including a declaration that Learning Sphere Training Solutions has given you the following privacy notice:

You are advised and agree that you understand and consent that the personal information you provide to us in connection with your application for a USI:

  • is collected by the Registrar for the purposes of:
    • applying for, verifying and giving a USI;
    • resolving problems with a USI; and
    • creating authenticated vocational education and training (VET) transcripts;
  • may be disclosed to:
    • Commonwealth and State/Territory government departments and agencies and statutory bodies performing functions relating to VET for:
      • the purposes of administering and auditing Vocational Education and Training (VET), VET providers and VET programs;
      • education related policy and research purposes; and
      • to assist in determining eligibility for training subsidies;
    • VET Regulators to enable them to perform their VET regulatory functions;
    • VET Admission Bodies for the purposes of administering VET and VET programs;
    • current and former Registered Training Organisations to enable them to deliver VET courses to the individual, meet their reporting obligations under the VET standards and government contracts and assist in determining eligibility for training subsidies;
    • schools for the purposes of delivering VET courses to the individual and reporting on these courses;
    • the National Centre for Vocational Education Research for the purpose of creating authenticated VET transcripts, resolving problems with USIs and for the collection, preparation and auditing of national VET statistics;
    • researchers for education and training related research purposes;
    • any other person or agency that may be authorised or required by law to access the information;
    • any entity contractually engaged by the Student Identifiers Registrar to assist in the performance of his or her functions in the administration of the USI system; and
  • will not otherwise be disclosed without your consent unless authorised or required by or under law.

Privacy policies and complaints

You can find further information on how the Registrar collects, uses and discloses the personal information about you in the Registrar’s Privacy Policy (link to USI privacy policy) or by contacting the Registrar on (email/telephone). The Registrar’s Privacy Policy contains information about how you may access and seek correction of the personal information held about you and how you may make a complaint about a breach of privacy by the Registrar in connection with the USI and how such complaints will be dealt with.

You may also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner about an interference with privacy pursuant to the Privacy Act, which includes the following:

  • misuse or interference of or unauthorised collection, use, access, modification or disclosure of USIs; and
  • a failure by Us to destroy personal information collected by you only for the purpose of applying for a USI on your behalf.

For information about how Learning Sphere Training Solutions collects, uses and discloses your personal information generally, including how you can make a complaint about a breach of privacy, please refer to Learning Sphere Training Solutions’ privacy policy which can be found in the Student Handbook and on the enrolment form.

Declaration

I agree to the above Privacy Notice, and the separate Student Handbook including the Acceptable Use Agreement for Technology Systems and the complaint process (available from our website). I have been provided with the details of the Fee chargeable and other necessary student information. If I am using a government funded entitlement, then I may not qualify for future funded courses or entitlements. I am aware of any subcontracting arrangements (if applicable). I know that I may have to complete a survey regarding my training experience.

(For additional information about NSW funded Smart and Skilled go to: smartandskilled.nsw.gov.au or phone 1300 772 104)