National standard privacy notice

(from our enrolment form)

Privacy Notices—standard

Why we collect your personal information

As a registered training organisation (RTO), we collect your personal information so we can process and manage your enrolment in a vocational education and training (VET) course with us. If you do now supply this information then we cannot enrol you in accredited training.

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to enable us to deliver VET courses to you, and otherwise, as needed, to comply with our obligations as an RTO.

How we disclose your personal information

We are required by law (under the National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011 (Cth) (NVETR Act)) to disclose the personal information we collect about you to the National VET Data Collection kept by the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER). The NCVER is responsible for collecting, managing, analysing and communicating research and statistics about the Australian VET sector.

We are also authorised by law (under the NVETR Act) to disclose your personal information to the relevant state or territory training authority.

How the NCVER and other bodies handle your personal information

The NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the law, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the NVETR Act. Your personal information may be used and disclosed by NCVER for purposes that include populating authenticated VET transcripts; administration of VET; facilitation of statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage; and understanding the VET market.

The NCVER is authorised to disclose information to the Australian Government Department of Education, Skills and Employment (DESE), Commonwealth authorities, State and Territory authorities (other than registered training organisations) that deal with matters relating to VET and VET regulators for the purposes of those bodies, including to enable:

  • administration of VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation
  • facilitation of statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage
  • understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information.

The NCVER may also disclose personal information to persons engaged by NCVER to conduct research on NCVER’s behalf.

The NCVER does not intend to disclose your personal information to any overseas recipients.

For more information about how the NCVER will handle your personal information please refer to the NCVER’s Privacy Policy at www.ncver.edu.au/privacy.

If you would like to seek access to or correct your information, in the first instance, please contact your RTO using the contact details listed below.

DESE is authorised by law, including the Privacy Act and the NVETR Act, to collect, use and disclose your personal information to fulfil specified functions and activities. For more information about how the DESE will handle your personal information, please refer to the DESE VET Privacy Notice at https://www.dese.gov.au/national-vet-data/vet-privacy-notice.

Surveys

You may receive a student survey which may be run by a government department or an NCVER employee, agent, third-party contractor or another authorised agency. Please note you may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

Contact information

At any time, you may contact Learning Sphere on 1300 296 298 or admin@learningsphere.com.au to:

  • request access to your personal information
  • correct your personal information
  • make a complaint about how your personal information has been handled
  • ask a question about this Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice—additional

As with all training and assessment, we need to collect evidence of your training participation and evidence of assessment, which may include printed or digital media. In addition, if you are enrolled in training paid by your employer, we may provide your training activity data and personal information to your employer. We will also use your personal information for verifying or searching your USI.

USI Privacy Notice and Consent

If you do not already have a Unique Student Identifier (USI) and you want Learning Sphere Training Solutions to apply for a USI to the Student Identifiers Registrar (Registrar) on your behalf, Learning Sphere Training Solutions will provide to the Registrar the following items of personal information about you:

  • your name, including first or given name(s), middle name(s) and surname or family name as they appear in an identification document;
  • your date of birth, as it appears, if shown, in the chosen document of identity;
  • your city or town of birth;
  • your country of birth;
  • your gender; and
  • your contact details.

When we apply for a USI on your behalf the Registrar will verify your identity. The Registrar will do so through the Document Verification Service (DVS) managed by the Attorney-General’s Department which is built into the USI online application process if you have documents such as a Medicare card, birth certificate, driver licence, Australian passport, citizenship document, certificate of registration by descent, ImmiCard or Australian entry visa.

If you do not have a document suitable for the DVS and we are authorised to do so by the Registrar we may be able to verify your identity by other means. If you do not have any of the identity documents mentioned above, and we are not authorised by the Registrar to verify your identity by other means, we cannot apply for a USI on your behalf and you should contact the Student Identifiers Registrar.

In accordance with section 11 of the Student Identifiers Act 2014 Cth (SI Act), we will securely destroy personal information which we collect from you solely for the purpose of applying for a USI on your behalf as soon as practicable after the USI application has been made or the information is no longer needed for that purpose, unless we are required by or under any law to retain it.

The personal information about you that we provide to the Registrar, including your identity information, is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 Cth (Privacy Act). The collection, use and disclosure of your USI are protected by the SI Act.

If you ask Learning Sphere Training Solutions to make an application for a student identifier on your behalf, Learning Sphere Training Solutions will have to declare that Learning Sphere Training Solutions has complied with certain terms and conditions to be able to access the online student identifier portal and submit this application, including a declaration that Learning Sphere Training Solutions has given you the following privacy notice:

You are advised and agree that you understand and consent that the personal information you provide to us in connection with your application for a USI:

  • is collected by the Registrar for the purposes of:
    • applying for, verifying and giving a USI;
    • resolving problems with a USI; and
    • creating authenticated vocational education and training (VET) transcripts;
  • may be disclosed to:
    • Commonwealth and State/Territory government departments and agencies and statutory bodies performing functions relating to VET for:
      • the purposes of administering and auditing Vocational Education and Training (VET), VET providers and VET programs;
      • education related policy and research purposes; and
      • to assist in determining eligibility for training subsidies;
    • VET Regulators to enable them to perform their VET regulatory functions;
    • VET Admission Bodies for the purposes of administering VET and VET programs;
    • current and former Registered Training Organisations to enable them to deliver VET courses to the individual, meet their reporting obligations under the VET standards and government contracts and assist in determining eligibility for training subsidies;
    • schools for the purposes of delivering VET courses to the individual and reporting on these courses;
    • the National Centre for Vocational Education Research for the purpose of creating authenticated VET transcripts, resolving problems with USIs and for the collection, preparation and auditing of national VET statistics;
    • researchers for education and training related research purposes;
    • any other person or agency that may be authorised or required by law to access the information;
    • any entity contractually engaged by the Student Identifiers Registrar to assist in the performance of his or her functions in the administration of the USI system; and
  • will not otherwise be disclosed without your consent unless authorised or required by or under law.

Privacy policies and complaints

You can find further information on how the Registrar collects, uses and discloses the personal information about you in the Registrar’s Privacy Policy (link to USI privacy policy) or by contacting the Registrar on (email/telephone). The Registrar’s Privacy Policy contains information about how you may access and seek correction of the personal information held about you and how you may make a complaint about a breach of privacy by the Registrar in connection with the USI and how such complaints will be dealt with.

You may also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner about an interference with privacy pursuant to the Privacy Act, which includes the following:

  • misuse or interference of or unauthorised collection, use, access, modification or disclosure of USIs; and
  • a failure by Us to destroy personal information collected by you only for the purpose of applying for a USI on your behalf.

For information about how Learning Sphere Training Solutions collects, uses and discloses your personal information generally, including how you can make a complaint about a breach of privacy, please refer to Learning Sphere Training Solutions’ privacy policy which can be found in the Student Handbook and on the enrolment form.

Declaration

I agree to the above Privacy Notices, and the separate Student Handbook including the Acceptable Use Agreement for Technology Systems and the complaint process (available from our website). I have been provided with the details of the Fee chargeable and other necessary student information. If I am using a government funded entitlement, then I may not qualify for future funded courses or entitlements. I am aware of any subcontracting arrangements (if applicable). I know that I may have to complete a survey regarding my training experience. If you are enrolling in a NSW state funded Smart and Skilled course, then please also read and complete the additional Privacy Notice. For additional information about NSW funded Smart and Skilled go to: smartandskilled.nsw.gov.au or phone 1300 772 104

I declare that to the best of my knowledge the information on this form is correct, complete, and not misleading in any way. I understand that Learning Sphere will ensure the confidentiality of information provided.